Privacy Policy

 

Market Veterinary Centre respects your right to privacy. In order to access the services we provide and to provide us with feedback you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself. Our Privacy policy explains what type of personal information we may collect about you, how we store and handle your personal information and keep it safe.

By entering your details Market Veterinary Centre will be able to provide you with the services you have requested. Whenever you provide personal information, we undertake to treat that information within our policy.

 

Submitting personal information

When you supply personal information to us at Market Veterinary Centre we have legal obligations towards you in the way that we deal with that information. The individual notices on particular web pages or forms that are given to you will let you know how we will use the information provided and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else.

When you register as a client, book an appointment or join our Pet Wellness Scheme or do any of the points mentioned in our ‘Access to your personal information’ section you will be asked some essential details to complete the process.

These include, your title, first name, surname, address, e-mail address, contact numbers (landline, work and mobile), pet(s) details, holding numbers and occasionally payment details. We ask for these details so that we can –

  • provide veterinary care to your pet
  • register your details as a new client
  • Prevent and detect fraud ( this may include us disclosing information to debt recovery agencies)
  • Send you reminders for upcoming appointments, vaccinations, parasite treatment & meetings (you can opt out of this if you would wish)
  • Send you marketing for special offers,  (you can opt out of this if you would wish)
  • If you are a member of our PAWS plan we may contact you regarding payments and upgrades when required

 

Access to your personal information

We collect your personal information in a number of ways, this could be:

  • When you register as a client with us, online and in practice
  • Make appointments
  • Signing up to our Pet Wellness Scheme PAWS
  • Completing credit check forms
  • If you book to attend one of our events/meetings
  • Visit our website
  • Engage with us on social media
  • Contact us in any means with a question about a service, product of to raise any concerns or complaint
  • Ask a member of our team to e mail you information about a service, product or treatment we offer
  • Enter any competitions that we may run
  • Microchipping your pets
  • Filling in any forms on your behalf, i.e.: insurance claim forms, referral forms
  • The use of our car park and premises is covered by CCTV systems which are for the security of our customers and our staff for the prevention of crime. These systems may record your image during your visit.
     
     
    Information that we may obtain on your behalf from third party sources

On occasions we may request or obtain personal information about you from a third party source, we will only do this where we have checked that these third parties have either your consent or are legally permitted or required to disclose your or your pets information to us. This could be for example us collecting previous history from another veterinary practice or a specialist.

 

Security of personal information

We share the general concern over the safety and security of personal information on the Internet and have implemented procedures to promote the safety and security of information we collect online. We have implemented industry standard controls to try to ensure confidentiality; however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot therefore guarantee that personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies

We use cookies which are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

Your rights with Data Protection

You have the following rights at any time –

  • To receive a copy of all personal information we hold of you and your pets
  • To access, correct or delete any of your personal information
  • You can opt out of marketing communications 
     
    If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly or if you are unhappy to our response to any requests you have made to us regarding your personal information you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them on 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns
     
    Users under 18
     
    If you are under the age of 18, please make sure that you obtain your parents/legal guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on the Market Veterinary Centre’s website or by any other means.
     
    Get in touch
     
    Barnstaple : 01271 344262
    South Molton: 01769 572176
    Farm Department (Office hours only) 01769 575290
    Email: info@marketvets.co.uk (mailto:info@marketvets.co.uk)